Elite 100

Recognizing our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognize our Elite 100 teachers! These educators were selected as top teachers based on their students' time spent on IXL. With more than 700,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, the Elite 100 truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to succeed. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2020!

Lyndsay Broadbent Merritt Elementary Elk City, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Delanie Stevenson Breckinridge County Middle Harned, Kentucky, US
Monica Phenix Sierra Linda Elementary School Oxnard, California, US
Monica Ferland East Rochester School Rochester, New Hampshire, US
Denise Zarrinnam Palmer Way Elementary National City, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Michele Lowe Veterans Memorial Middle Columbus, Georgia, US
Doreen Beech American Charter Academy Wasilla, Alaska, US
4th year honoree!
James Pulaski James Ward Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
Alejandro Gallegos Mary Belle McCorkle Academy of Excellence K-8 Tucson, Arizona, US
Jenna Dixon Boyne City Elementary School Boyne City, Michigan, US
Breylin Smith St. John Vianney School Orlando, Florida, US
2nd year honoree!
Joseph Semadeni Osmond Elementary Afton, Wyoming, US
6th year honoree!
Paula Stewart Fox Elementary School Fox, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Yvette Chacon Sandia View Christian School Corrales, New Mexico, US
Anne Rehak Belle Heth Elementary School Radford, Virginia, US
Jim Leinbach Augustus H. Shaw Jr Montessori School Phoenix, Arizona, US
Sophia Wong Monroe Elementary School San Francisco, California, US
Jami Heinrich Warner Elementary School Warner, South Dakota, US
Tyler Ciscell Elkton Grade School Elkton, Oregon, US
3rd year honoree!
Gabriel Zavala Daniel Boone Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
Michael Rosenbaum Rupley Elementary Elk Grove Village, Illinois, US
Victoria Gillespie Vian Elementary School Vian, Oklahoma, US
Veronica Pepe Lemay Elementary Lake Balboa, California, US
Angela Granberg St. Charles Catholic School San Diego, California, US
Rosario Rodriguez Alisal Community School Salinas, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Grace Kao James Ward Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
4th year honoree!
Sara Groth St. Brigid Catholic School Midland, Michigan, US
Jade Lau Spring Valley Science Elementary School San Francisco, California, US
Connie Mouser St. Catherine Academy New Haven, Kentucky, US
Nicola Avena Rupley Elementary Elk Grove Village, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Stacey Sherrill Georgetown Primary School Chesapeake, Virginia, US
2nd year honoree!
John Mader Ramsey Elementary School Montevideo, Minnesota, US
Julie Anderson Lourdes Academy Oshkosh, Wisconsin, US
Javier Velazquez Charles R. Drew Elementary School Crosby, Texas, US
2nd year honoree!
Jeffrey Gugliotto Lewis & Clark Elementary Richland, Washington, US
Karen Coats Lourdes Academy Oshkosh, Wisconsin, US
4th year honoree!
Giles Laux Bloomfield Elementary School Bryant, Indiana, US
2nd year honoree!
Lynn Flick Glenwood Park Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, US
Carrie Bliss Wabasso Elementary Wabasso, Minnesota, US
Sandy Skinner Legacy Academy Elizabeth, Colorado, US
4th year honoree!
Nadia Williams Gregory Math & Science Elementary Academy Chicago, Illinois, US
Rebecca Farmer Joshua Chadbourne Elementary Fremont, California, US
Steve Rader Pillager Elementary School Pillager, Minnesota, US
Diter Zavala Virginia Rocca Barton Elementary Salinas, California, US
Mike Tillery Cleora Public School Afton, Oklahoma, US
Lisa Bullard Lyerly Elementary School Lyerly, Georgia, US
Beth Mink Roosevelt Elementary School Dickinson, North Dakota, US
Nicola Mullings International School of Monagas Maturin, VE
2nd year honoree!
Lisa Whitworth Michael Laughrey Dresden Elementary Dresden, Tennessee, US
Michelle Guillen Mary Belle McCorkle Academy of Excellence K-8 Tucson, Arizona, US
Deb Nafziger Hoven Elementary School Hoven, South Dakota, US
Craig Bishop Mountain Meadow Elementary Buckley, Washington, US
2nd year honoree!

Favorite teacher tools:

I love the Live Classroom feature as a way for me to monitor student progress in real-time! I can see who needs help immediately and I am able to intervene through the chat.

Gila Hernandez Orozco Academy (Grades K-8) Chicago, Illinois, US
Sonya Trenkamp South Decatur Elementary School Greensburg, Indiana, US
2nd year honoree!

Donna Abrahamson Roosevelt Elementary School Dickinson, North Dakota, US
Kris Berry Ellerhorst Elementary School Pinole, California, US
Stephanie Fox Vian Elementary School Vian, Oklahoma, US
Travis Rhodes Crestmont Elementary School Northport, Alabama, US
2nd year honoree!
Leia Wheeler North Ridge Elementary Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Tina Gandy Central Elementary Baxter Springs, Kansas, US
2nd year honoree!
Will Kurtz Joshua Chadbourne Elementary Fremont, California, US
Andres Garay Reilly Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
3rd year honoree!
Miranda Davern Park Elementary School Munhall, Pennsylvania, US
Trish Shults Bigfork Elementary School Bigfork, Montana, US
Stephanie Zimmerman California Elementary School California, Missouri, US
Melva Triplet Pleasant Hill Elementary Crawfordsville, Indiana, US
Mary Ann Reisenauer Roosevelt Elementary School Dickinson, North Dakota, US
Jessica Maloney Green Forest Intermediate Green Forest, Arkansas, US
Jennifer Brown Mary Feeser Elementary Elkhart, Indiana, US
Theodora Scott Robert Brown Middle Eutaw, Alabama, US
Michelle Wilcox Cordelia Hills Elementary School Fairfield, California, US
4th year honoree!
Pandora Reyling Dahlgreen Elementary School Dahlgreen, Illinois, US
3rd year honoree!
Mary Crater Bridges Academy State Road, North Carolina, US
Linda Mcdonald Koinonia Christian Academy Bloomingdale, Ontario, CA
Myra Pierson Darlington School El Reno, Oklahoma, US
Wayne Woodard Cortland Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, US
3rd year honoree!
Tina Taylor Mohegan Elementary Shelton, Connecticut, US
Jack Nelson South Shore Jr/Sr High Port Wing, Wisconsin, US
2nd year honoree!