Elite 100

Recognising our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognise our Elite 100 teachers! We are thrilled to mark our third year honoring the Elite 100, who are being recognised as top teachers using IXL based on time spent per student. With more than 900,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, these teachers truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to reach academic success. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2022!

Holly Clemons Dublin Elementary School Pulaski, Virginia, US
Nina Brady American Charter Academy Wasilla, Alaska, US
Anna Durham Tamasee-Salem Elementary School Tamassee, South Carolina, US
Michelle Wilcox Cordelia Hills Elementary School Fairfield, California, US
5th year honoree!
Laura Amble Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
3rd year honoree!
Carey Campbell Condor Elementary School Twentynine Palms, California, US
2nd year honoree!
Heather McClellan Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
2nd year honoree!
Terri Wilford Powell Elementary Paideia Community Academy Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Patricia Gausselin Healy Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Malgorzata Biernat Michael M. Byrne School Chicago, Illinois, US
Dawn Barrett Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
Charles Davis Tyrone Elementary School Harper Woods, Michigan, US
Laura Ardis Clarendon Hall School Summerton, South Carolina, US
Carrie Johnston Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
James Wood Tioga Middle School Tioga Center, New York, US
Rebecca Bramblett Academie da Vinci Charter School Dunedin, Florida, US
Jacky Tan EtonHouse International School Gaobu Town, Dongguan City, China
Cheryl Mizell Pearson Elementary School Pearson, Georgia, US
Brian Bennett SunnySide High School Sunnyside, Washington, US
Joshua Mack Giddings High School Giddings, Texas, US
Julia Mojica Edward B. Cole Academy Santa Ana, California, US
Hannah Lewis Frontier Elementary School Brookston, Indiana, US
Amanda Gardner Blue Ridge Elementary Seneca, South Carolina, US
Kaley Hendrickson Perry-Worth Elementary School Lebanon, Indiana, US
Sally Wilson Dr. Walter F. Robinson Community School Bayonne, New Jersey, US
Mrs. Rana Abdelmuhsen Muslim Academy Gretna, Louisiana, US
Ruthie Bantel North Canyon High School Phoenix, Arizona, US
Amy Caldwell Bobtown Elementary Bobtown, Pennsylvania, US
Susie Meyer Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School Elgin, Minnesota, US
Donna Stewart Willacoochee Elementary School Willacoochee, Georgia, US
Christine Klaus Sycamore Avenue Elementary School Holbrook, New York, US
Doreen Beech American Charter Academy Wasilla, Alaska, US
6th year honoree!
Kelly Collette Prairie Wind Middle School Perham, Minnesota, US
4th year honoree!
Caitlyn Butterfield Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
2nd year honoree!
Craig Bishop Mountain Meadow Elementary School Buckley, Washington, US
3rd year honoree!

Favorite teacher tools:

Group Jam has been a great way to introduce new skills while catching any misconceptions that may arise.

David Patterson Cuthbertson Middle School Waxhaw, North Carolina, US
2nd year honoree!
Debbie Peterson San Simon School San Simon, Arizona, US
2nd year honoree!
Jessica Maloney Green Forest Intermediate School Green Forest, Arkansas, US
2nd year honoree!
Myra Pierson Darlington School El Reno, Oklahoma, US
2nd year honoree!
Kareen Wilson Bethany Learning Academy Orlando, Florida, US
Debbie Stolte Oakwood Elementary School Hannibal, Missouri, US
Nichole Grant Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
Rhonda Roy Prairie Du Rocher Elementary School Prairie Du Rocher, Illinois, US
Martha Farver Northside Elementary School Seneca, South Carolina, US
Kim Ptasznik Erie Elementary School Erie, Kansas, US
Benson Wong Hellenic Classical Charter School - Park Slope Brooklyn, New York, US
Maricela Cabada Victoria Avenue Elementary South Gate, California, US
Jacqueline Jonker EtonHouse International School Gaobu Town, Dongguan City, China
Erica Shelby White Oak Elementary Duff, Tennessee, US
Courtney Penner Yellowquill University College Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Alison Jackson Pottsboro Elementary School Pottsboro, Texas, US
Monica Villanueva Glades Day School Belle Glade, Florida, US
Xavier Bedolla Morristown Elementary School Morristown, Arizona, US
Claudia Henze Bridges Elementary School Gilbert, Arizona, US
Wyatt Nelson Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School Elgin, Minnesota, US
Rana Raughton Bowdon Elementary School Bowdon, Georgia, US
Carassee Scott George E. Peters Adventist School - ANB445 Adelphi, Maryland, US
Steve Flynn Tschetter Colony School Olivet, South Dakota, US
Jessica Jones Bismarck Elementary Bismarck, Missouri, US
Nickolette Nelms Ripley Elementary School Ripley, Mississippi, US
Andres Garay Reilly Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
5th year honoree!
Denise Zarrinnam Palmer Way Elementary School National City, California, US
3rd year honoree!
Mark Beckel West Salem Grade School West Salem, Illinois, US
2nd year honoree!
Ashley Crago Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
2nd year honoree!
Rebekah Gibson Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
2nd year honoree!
Susan Williams Hokulani Elementary School Honolulu, Hawaii, US
2nd year honoree!
Linda McDonald Koinonia Christian Academy Bloomingdale, Ontario, Canada
2nd year honoree!
Andrew Huang Pioneer Academy (24Q307) Queens, New York, US
Donna Maddux Darlington School El Reno, Oklahoma, US
Wendy Consoliver PODER Academy Cheyenne, Wyoming, US
Amber Hawes Ohio Virtual Academy Maumee, Ohio, US
Varinia Lopez Saint Bernard Elementary School - Bellflower Bellflower, California, US
Caryn Case Saint Anthony Elementary School Long Beach, California, US
Lane Stahl Eustace Intermediate School Eustace, Texas, US
Sonia Torres Jungman STEM Magnet Elementary School Chicago, Illinois, US
Donna Pugh Southard Middle School Princeton, Texas, US
Misty Ford Mount Lassen Charter School Susanville, California, US
Scottie Rice Whitley County East Elementary School Siler, Kentucky, US
Yoanna Marrero Academir Charter Middle School Miami, Florida, US
Sonia Campagnolo Mountain Ash Public School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Mary Biondolillo Saint Helena School Edison, New Jersey, US
Mark Taggart Estabrook Elementary School Lexington, Massachusetts, US